Florida street of tile-roof homes with palm trees under a bright blue sky

AC repair and replacement cost in Tampa

Here are typical ranges for tune-ups, common repairs and new systems, so you know what to expect before the call. Your tech prices your actual job.

Around Tampa and Hillsborough County

Calls are recorded for quality assurance.

How to read these tables

The tables are national ranges, not Tampa-only figures, so local prices can run higher or lower.

A range is a spread of what homeowners pay, and prices move with the system's size, its age, how easy it is to reach and how much work the job involves. Attic air handlers take longer to reach, and labor costs more for installations in tight attics and crawl spaces. Asking for an itemized quote in writing makes any price easy to follow.

Tune-ups and maintenance

A tune-up is the lowest-cost item on this page, and the one that can catch the others early.

JobTypical rangeWhat moves the price
Single AC tune-up$70 to $200Some estimates run $75 to $200, and premium visits with extra cleaning can reach $300 or more.
Annual plan with two visits$150 to $350Plans with added benefits run $300 to $500 or more a year.
Coil cleaning$100 to $400Often included in a full tune-up, billed separately for a heavy cleaning.
Drain line flush$75 to $250Line length and clog severity.
Labor, per hour$75 to $150Some estimates run $75 to $175.

Typical ranges, not quotes.

Common AC repairs

These are the failures described on the repair page. Ranges include parts and labor unless a note says otherwise.

JobTypical rangeWhat moves the price
Service call or diagnostic fee$75 to $200Many companies apply the fee to the repair.
Capacitor$100 to $400The part alone is a small share.
Contactor$200 to $450The part alone is $20 to $100 or more.
Condenser fan motor$200 to $700Size and model change the part cost.
Blower motor$200 to $900Some estimates run $300 to $900.
Refrigerant leak repair$200 to $1,500Where the leak is and how hard it is to reach set the price.
Refrigerant recharge$100 to $600A recharge on its own does not fix a leak.
Leak detection test$100 to $330Done with a pressure or dye test.
Thermostat replacement$140 to $350Smart models cost more.
Evaporator coil replacement$1,000 to $4,500Size, coil type and refrigerant raise the price.
Compressor replacement$600 to $3,000Some estimates run $600 to $2,500. Older systems sit at the high end.
Typical total for a repair$150 to $700Guides list $150 to $650 and $250 to $700 as the usual range. Large jobs cost more.

Typical ranges, not quotes.

Replacement by system size

Installed cost by tonnage. One ton is 12,000 Btu per hour. The correct size comes from a load calculation, not from the square footage of the house.

System sizeTypical rangeWhat moves the price
1.5 ton$2,000 to $5,000Some estimates run $1,800 to $7,000.
2 ton$2,500 to $5,500Some estimates run $2,000 to $7,600.
2.5 ton$2,700 to $6,000Varies with the system and the shop.
3 ton$3,000 to $6,500Some estimates run $2,500 to $8,000. A 3-ton unit is typical for a home.
3.5 ton$3,100 to $7,000Varies with the system and the shop.
4 ton$3,500 to $7,500Some estimates run $3,100 to $8,700.
5 ton$4,000 to $8,000Some estimates run $3,300 to $9,300.

Typical ranges, not quotes.

Whole-job costs and extras

Equipment type, ducts and permits change the total. The efficiency rating and the refrigerant also change the price of the equipment.

JobTypical rangeWhat moves the price
Central AC replacement$2,500 to $7,500Some estimates run $5,000 to $12,000.
Heat pump replacement$3,800 to $8,200Some estimates run $4,000 to $11,000 for an air-source heat pump.
Duct replacement$1,400 to $5,600Some estimates run $1,400 to $6,000 if ducts are needed.
Permit for an HVAC replacement$100 to $250Contractors usually include the permit fee in the estimate. Some estimates run $50 to $1,500 depending on local fees.
Removing old equipment$100 to $200Disposal and refrigerant recovery fees vary.

Typical ranges, not quotes.

Other parts that come up

Not every failure is one of the common ones. These are typical ranges for parts and add-ons that appear in repair quotes.

JobTypical rangeWhat moves the price
Recharge, system with R-410A$100 to $320Systems that use older R-22 refrigerant run $180 to $600.
Hard start kit$100 to $270Installed to help a compressor start.
Circuit board$150 to $700The part alone is $50 to $400.
Relay switch$100 to $300The part alone is $10 to $30.
Fuse or breaker$75 to $300Depends on the type and location.
Disconnect box$150 to $500The box sits within sight of the outdoor unit.
Condensate pump$100 to $450Only for systems that pump the drain water out.
Expansion valve$300 to $500Controls how much refrigerant enters the indoor coil.
Line set$200 to $650Length and routing set the price.
Air handler replacement$1,500 to $3,400The indoor unit that moves air through the ducts.

Typical ranges, not quotes.

What moves a repair price

Several factors set a repair bill: the size of the unit, the cost of the part, how easy the part is to reach, whether refrigerant is needed and the time of year. An air handler in a tight attic costs more in labor than one in a garage closet. Repairs are often cheaper in spring or fall than in midsummer.

Refrigerant matters most when a leak is involved. A recharge on a system that uses R-410A costs less than on an older system that uses R-22, and a recharge without a leak repair usually has to be repeated.

Labor is the second large piece. An hourly rate and a service call fee are shown in the first table. Many companies credit the call fee toward the repair if you approve it.

Ways to compare quotes

For a larger job, quotes from at least three companies, each detailed and in writing before work begins, give you a clear comparison. Skip paying in full before the project starts, and treat a repair price quoted over the phone without diagnosing the system as a rough guess.

For a replacement, compare like with like: the same size, the same SEER2 rating, the same scope of duct work and the same permit coverage. A lower price that leaves out the permit or the duct check is not a lower price. The replacement page lists the questions that make quotes comparable.

Controls, ducts and indoor air extras

These items are often added to a repair or replacement quote. Some are worth asking about in a humid city, and none is required.

JobTypical rangeWhat moves the price
Basic programmable thermostat$100 to $340Unit and labor.
Smart thermostat$200 to $450Wiring and features change the price.
Professional filter replacement visit$150A base service fee.
Air duct cleaning$200 to $1,000Covers a whole home. The vent count matters.
Whole-house dehumidifier$1,500 to $3,500Installed.
Whole-house air purifier$400 to $4,000Installed. The type of purifier sets the price.
Zoning system$2,000 to $6,500Separate temperature zones need dampers in the ducts.

Typical ranges, not quotes.

A note on add-ons in a humid climate

A dehumidifier or a purifier is sometimes proposed as the fix for a damp house. Humidity control comes with proper sizing and a unit that can remove the moisture load. If a damp house is the reason for the add-on, ask your tech to check the size, the airflow and the drain first, since those are cheaper to correct.

Treat any add-on as a separate decision with its own written price. That keeps a replacement quote easy to compare with and without it.

What to ask your tech

  • Can I have an itemized quote that separates equipment, labor, permit and any ductwork?
  • Is the diagnostic fee applied to the repair if I approve it?
  • Does the price change if the work takes longer because of attic access?
  • Is there a lower-cost option for the repair, and what are its tradeoffs?
  • How long is the quote valid?

Ready when you are

Call now, or send the form. A local pro calls you back, usually the same business day.

Call (813) 945-8583

Calls are recorded for quality assurance.

Request a callback

What do you need?
Is this storm, lightning or other damage you plan to claim on insurance?
Add an email or details (optional)
Call (813) 945-8583Form